Oberseminar Darstellungstheorie

  Snapshot im Lehrstuhl B Urheberrecht: © Lehrstuhl B für Mathematik

Kontakt

Telefon

work
+49 241 80 94528

E-Mail

E-Mail
 

Das Oberseminar findet montags von 14:00 Uhr bis 15:00 Uhr im Seminarraum des Lehrstuhls ART (Raum 407, Pontdriesch 10–16) statt.

Es tragen eingeladene Gäste oder Mitarbeiter des Lehrstuhls über aktuelle Entwicklungen oder eigene Forschungspläne und -ergebnisse vor. Das ist mal ein Snapshot von 10 Minuten und mal ein Seminarvortrag von 60 Minuten.

Am Ende dieser Seite finden Sie Vortragsfolien einiger Vorträge.

  • 07.11.2022 - George Balla (Aachen): The tropical symplectic Grassmannian
  • 28.11.2022 - Pablo Zadunaisky (MPI Bonn): Highest weight vectors and the Pieri rule
    • Let L be any simple finite dimensional weight representation of gl(n,C). The tensor product of L with the natural representation V is a semisimple representation, and its decomposition is described by the Pieri rule. This purely combinatorial rule, along with some theory, guarantees the existence of highest weight vectors in the tensor product L (x) V. In this talk I will show that these highest weight vectors can be given explicitly, and this description is independent of L. If time allows it, I will discuss some variations of this idea: replacing V or L with more general representations, quantum versions, extension to other types ... This is joint work with Joanna Meinel (Bonn).
  • 05.12.2022 - Piotr Śniady (MPI Bonn): Museum of visual Asymptotic Representation Theory
    • ​​​Museum of visual ART (Asymptotic Representation Theory) collects mathematical artifacts which can be visualized as beautiful images or animations related to large random combinatorial objects appearing in the representation theory. Our visit to the Museum will consist of two parts, focused around two exhibits. Slides, animations, homeworks, references and additional materials are available at psniady.impan.pl/fpsac.
  • 12.12.2022 - Daniel Corey (TU Berlin)
  • 19.12.2022 - Daniel Orr (Virginia Tech)
  • 09.01.2022 - Daniel Schäfer (Köln)
  • 16.01.2023 - Magdalena Boos (Bochum)
  • 23.01.2023 - Benjamin Klopsch (Düsseldorf)
  • 30.01.2023 - Marta Panizzut (MPI Leipzig)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  • 11.04.2022 - Ievgen Makedonskyy (MPI Bonn): Reduced arc schemes over toric varieties​
  • 25.04.2022 - Jonathan Gruber (Lausanne)
  • 02.05.2022 - Giulia Iezzi (Aachen)
  • 23.05.2022 - Jacob Matherne (Bonn): Kazhdan-Lusztig theory of matroids
  • 13.06.2022 - Hans Franzen (Paderborn): Attractors of torus actions of certain GIT-quotients
  • 11.07.2022 10:30 Uhr Seminarraum 103 Pontdriesch 10-12 - Deniz Kus (Bochum): Parabolic versions of quantum groups
  • 13.07.2022 10:00 Uhr Seminarraum 103 Pontdriesch 10-12 - Shreepranav Enugandla (Indian Institute of Science): A general family of partial degenerations of finite-dimensional simple Lie algebras

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  • 16.07.2020 - Irem Portakal (Magdeburg)
  • 09.07.2020 - Kamal Saleh (Siegen)
  • 02.07.2020 - Thomas Gerber (Lausanne)
  • 22.06.2020 - George Balla (Aachen)
  • 18.06.2020 - Darius Dramburg (Aachen)
  • 28.05.2020 - Lara Bossinger (Oaxaca)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  • 25.06.2019 - Hans Franzen (Bochum), GK-Seminar
  • 17.06.2019 - Moritz Weber (Saarbrücken), 10:30-12:00 im Raum 405
  • 04.06.2019 - Thorsten Heidersdorf (Bonn), 14:15-15:45 im Raum 405
  • 21.05.2019 - Siddhartha Sahi (Rutgers University), GK-Seminar
  • 20.05.2019 - Georg Loho (London)
  • 29.04.2019 - Kai Wehrmaker (Aachen), Snapshot
  • 22.04.2019 - Dominik Bernhardt (Aachen), Snapshot
  • 16.04.2019 - Bart van Steirteghem (Erlangen, New York), GK-Seminar

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  • 29.01.2019 - Narasimha Chary Bonata (MPI Bonn), GK-Seminar
  • 28.01.2019 - Verity Mackscheidt (Köln)
  • 14.01.2019 - Thomas Gerber (Aachen)
  • 07.01.2019 - Dominik Bernhardt ( Aachen), Snapshot
  • 17.12.2018 - Xin Fang (Köln)
  • 11.12.2018 - Ghislain Fourier (Aachen), GK-Seminar
  • 26.11.2018 - Lea Bittmann (Paris)
  • 19.11.2018 - Deniz Kus (Bochum)
  • 13.11.2018 - Rekha Biswal (MPI Bonn), GK-Seminar
  • 12.11.2018 - Markus Baumeister (Aachen), Snapshot
  • 05.11.2018 - Ghislain Fourier (Aachen), Snapshot
  • 30.10.2018 - Dirk Liebhold (Aachen)
  • 23.10.2018 - Johannes Flake (Aachen), GK-Seminar
  • 22.10.2018 - Johannes Flake (Aachen), Snapshot
  • 16.10.2018 - Thomas Gerber (Aachen), GK-Seminar