Lehr- und Forschungsgebiet Algebra

Kontakt

Alice Niemeyer © Urheberrecht: © Copyright Peter Winandy +49-171-4892738

Telefon

work
+49 241 80 92554

E-Mail

E-Mail
 

Forschung

Forschungsinteressen in der Arbeitsgruppe Niemeyer sind:

Computeralgebra

Algorithmen für Matrixgruppen, Permutationsgruppen und p-Gruppen. Analyse von Algorithmen, Proportionen von Elementen in Gruppen.

Kombinatorik

Blockdesigns

Simpliziale Flächen

Kombinatorische und gruppentheoretische Betrachtungsweise, Euklidische Geometrie

 

Abschlussarbeiten

 

Promotionen (Laufend)

  • Anna Sucker: Development and implementation of highly efficient methods to facilitate computations in finite groups of Lie type

  • Reymond Akpanya: Konstruktion und Faltungen
    simplizialer Flächen

  • Daniel Rademacher: A new algorithm to recognise black box classical groups constructively

  • Tom Görtzen: Konstruktion und Anwendung simplizialer Flächen mit geometrischen Randbedingungen

  • Friedrich Rober: Constructive Recognition Algorithms for Finite Wreath Products
 

Promotionen (Abgeschlossen)

  • Marvin Krings: On the Structure of Primitive Permutation Groups, 2022
  • Dominik Bernhardt: Automorphism Groups of Graphs - Counting and Classifying, 2022
  • Jesse Lansdown: Designs in Finite Geometry (Cotutelle mit der UWA - Prof. John Bamberg und Prof. Gordon Royle), 2020
  • Sergio Siccha: Normalizers of Primitive Goups, 2020
  • Markus Baumeister: Regularity Aspects for Combinatorial Simplicial Surfaces, 2020
 

Masterarbeiten (Laufend)

     

    Masterarbeiten (Abgeschlossen)

    • Lucas Wollenhaupt: Computing the Representations of Classical Groups on the Alternating Aquare, 2022
    • Anna Sucker: Computing the Representations of Classical Groups on the Symmetric Square, 2021
    • Reymond Oluwaseun Akpanya: Klassifikation der Sphären ohne Zweier-Taillen, 2021
    • Friedrich Rober: Constructive Recognition of Wreath Products with simple sockle factor An ,2020  
    • Daniel Rademacher: Bruhat Decomposition in Orthogonal Groups over Finite Fields, 2020
    • Sebastian Krammer: Recognition Algorithms for Wreath Products, 2019
    • Andrea Thevis: Invariant Differential Forms in Arbitrary Characteristic, 2017
    • Marvin Krings: Sylow Subgroups of Primitive Permutation Groups, 2017
     

    Bachelorarbeiten (Laufend)

    • Annika Gageik: Perfekte Matchings vom Face Graph simplizialer Flächen
     

    Bachelorarbeiten (Abgeschlossen)

    • Carina Wings: Permutationsgruppen und vertex-transitive Graphen, 2022
    • Meike Weiss: Simpliziale Flächen und ihre Flächengraphen, 2021
    • Varvara Arkhipova: Classification of special simplicial surfaces with four boundary edges and applications, 2021
    • Johannes Verbücheln: Distance Invariances of Polygonal Complexes, 2019
    • Emma Ahrens: Presentations on Standard Generators for some Classical Groups, 2019
    • Duy Duc Khuat: Constructive Matrix Group Recognition of PSL(2,q), 2019
    • Astrid Hagemeyer: Wreath Products and the Category of Permutation Groups, 2019
    • Alena Meyer: Funktorkategorien und universelle Faktorisierungen von Funktoren, 2019
    • Daniel Rademacher: Bruhat Decomposition in Unitary and Sympletic Groups over Finite Fields, 2019
    • Lucas Wollenhaupt: Partition Backtrack and the Conjugacy Problem in Permutation Groups, 2019
    • Anna Sucker: Constructing Quasi-Primitive almost Simple Groups, 2019
    • Marius Fleuster: A New Algorithm to Compute Arbitrary Reduced Table of Marks of Permutation Groups, 2018
    • Reymond Oluwaseun Akpanya: Manipulation diskreter simplizialer Flächen, 2018
    • Friedrich Rober: Finding Normal Subgroups of Small Index of a Nitely Presented Group, 2018
    • Sebastian Krammer: Isomorphism-Classes of Subgraphs via Semigroups, 2017